Skip to content.

Skip to main menu.

2018 Schedule

We are excited to announce our 2018 schedule and speakers!

Day One — Keynotes and Sessions

As with any schedule, the time and placement of sessions may be subject to changes.

7:30-8:20

Check-in / Coffee / Network

8:20-8:30

Welcome / Announcements

8:30-9:20

Sometime to Return
Molly Wright Steenson

9:30-10:20

Room 1 (Johnson)
Caring for New Users: Adoption, Onboarding, Permissions, Empty States, Feedback Herding, Friction, Hooks and More
Scott Showalter
Room 2 (Swain)
Practical Frameworks For A Voice-Enabled Future
James Squires
Room 3 (Ski-U-Mah)
Machines + Humans: Marketing AI’s Real-World Impacts
Andrew Eklund, Kristen Findley

10:30-11:20

Room 1 (Johnson)
Researching Emerging Technologies: Is Your Product a Novelty or Does It Solve a User’s Need?
Erin Arnesen
Room 2 (Swain)
AI and Improving the Experience of Users Living With Disabilities
Sue Ann Rodriquez
Room 3 (Ski-U-Mah)
Time travelling chatbots – Adding AI to 1980’s robots with Node.js
David Washington

11:30-12:30

Lunch (Provided)

12:30-1:20

The Already Augmented and Virtually Real
Jade E. Davis

1:30-2:20

Room 1 (Johnson)
Rethinking UX for AI-driven tools
Stephen Boak
Room 2 (Swain)
Capturing Reality: An Introduction
Colin McFadden, Samantha Porter
Room 3 (Ski-U-Mah)
Bots: the Unspoken Challenge of Conversations
Marcus Finley

2:30-3:20

Room 1 (Johnson)
Building Advanced Experiences with Simple Accessibility Solutions
Ryan Strunk, Sana Baig
Room 2 (Swain)
Best Practices: Getting Up & Running In AR
Brandon Johnson, Max Thorson
Room 3 (Ski-U-Mah)
Introduction to VR/AR/AI – Terms, Technology, and History
Terrance Schubring

3:30-4:20

Room 1 (Johnson)
3D Experiences in Your Browser
Michael Schlotfeldt, David Schlotfeldt
Room 2 (Swain)
How is Artificial Intelligence Affecting Our Experience With Social Media?
Brianna McCullough
Room 3 (Ski-U-Mah)
Help I’ve Fallen and I Can’t Get Up: Tackling Vertigo in VR
Martha Megarry, Henry Megarry

5:00-7:00

Join us for a reception sponsored by BoldGrid and RawaySmith at Bar Luchador – bring your conference badge.
Bar Luchador is a short walk (1/2 block south, 1 block east) from the conference venue, at 825 SE Washington Avenue.
Day One — Keynotes and Sessions
Time Room 1 (Johnson) Room 2 (Swain) Room 3 (Ski-U-Mah)
7:30-8:20 Check-in / Coffee / Network
8:20-8:30 Welcome / Announcements
8:30-9:20 Sometime to Return
Molly Wright Steenson
9:30-10:20 Caring for New Users: Adoption, Onboarding, Permissions, Empty States, Feedback Herding, Friction, Hooks and More
Scott Showalter
Practical Frameworks For A Voice-Enabled Future
James Squires
Machines + Humans: Marketing AI’s Real-World Impacts
Andrew Eklund, Kristen Findley
10:30-11:20 Researching Emerging Technologies: Is Your Product a Novelty or Does It Solve a User’s Need?
Erin Arnesen
AI and Improving the Experience of Users Living With Disabilities
Sue Ann Rodriquez
Time travelling chatbots – Adding AI to 1980’s robots with Node.js
David Washington
11:30-12:30 Lunch (Provided)
12:30-1:20 The Already Augmented and Virtually Real
Jade E. Davis
1:30-2:20 Rethinking UX for AI-driven tools
Stephen Boak
Capturing Reality: An Introduction
Colin McFadden, Samantha Porter
Bots: the Unspoken Challenge of Conversations
Marcus Finley
2:30-3:20 Building Advanced Experiences with Simple Accessibility Solutions
Ryan Strunk, Sana Baig
Best Practices: Getting Up & Running In AR
Brandon Johnson, Max Thorson
Introduction to VR/AR/AI – Terms, Technology, and History
Terrance Schubring
3:30-4:20 3D Experiences in Your Browser
Michael Schlotfeldt, David Schlotfeldt
How is Artificial Intelligence Affecting Our Experience With Social Media?
Brianna McCullough
Help I’ve Fallen and I Can’t Get Up: Tackling Vertigo in VR
Martha Megarry, Henry Megarry
5:00-7:00 Join us for a reception sponsored by BoldGrid and RawaySmith at Bar Luchador – bring your conference badge.
Bar Luchador is a short walk (1/2 block south, 1 block east) from the conference venue, at 825 SE Washington Avenue.

Day Two — Half-Day Workshops

As with any schedule, the time and placement of sessions may be subject to changes.

8:00-8:30

Check-in / Coffee / Network

8:30-11:30

Room 1 (Johnson)
Designing User-focused Conversations for Web Applications
Amy Grace Wells
Room 2 (Swain)
Welcome Bot Overlords! Build an Interactive Bot Using JavaScript, Node and the Cloud
Kamran Ayub
Room 3 (Ski-U-Mah)
GIS, Data Science & Python
Keita Broadwater

11:30-1:00

Lunch
On your own – Google Map of Suggestions

1:00-4:00

Room 1 (Johnson)
Give Your AI a 3D Home on the Web
Terrance Schubring, Lori L. Lorenz
Room 2 (Swain)
Marketing AI: How to Build a Keyword Ontology
James Mathewson, Michael Priestley, Dan Segal
Room 3 (Ski-U-Mah)
Capturing 3D Objects with the Camera You’ve Already Got
Colin McFadden, Samantha Porter
Day Two — Half-Day Workshops
Time Room 1 (Johnson) Room 2 (Swain) Room 3 (Ski-U-Mah)
8:00-8:30 Check-in / Coffee / Network
8:30-11:30 Designing User-focused Conversations for Web Applications
Amy Grace Wells
Welcome Bot Overlords! Build an Interactive Bot Using JavaScript, Node and the Cloud
Kamran Ayub
GIS, Data Science & Python
Keita Broadwater
11:30-1:00 Lunch
On your own – Google Map of Suggestions
1:00-4:00 Give Your AI a 3D Home on the Web
Terrance Schubring, Lori L. Lorenz
Marketing AI: How to Build a Keyword Ontology
James Mathewson, Michael Priestley, Dan Segal
Capturing 3D Objects with the Camera You’ve Already Got
Colin McFadden, Samantha Porter

Stay Connected